CLA-2-70:OT:RR:NC:N1:126

William Carey
Trans-Border Global Freight System Inc
2103 Route 9
Round Lake, NY 12151

RE: The tariff classification of glass bottles from India

Dear Mr. Carey:

In your letter dated December 21, 2021, on behalf of your client, Heinz-Glas USA Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were submitted with your ruling request.

The merchandise under consideration are empty glass bottles. The bottles are made of clear soda-lime glass, have a .03 liter capacity, a threaded neck, and measure approximately 2.75 inches high by .78 inches in diameter at its widest points. The bottles are produced by an automatic molding machine.

From the information you provided, after importation, the bottles will be filled with room fragrance oils and packaged for retail sale. The bottles will only be used to convey the room fragrance oils to the consumer and not intended for reuse or refill. The bottles are discarded when empty.

The applicable subheading for the empty glass bottles will be 7010.90.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Carboys, bottles, flasks, jars, pots, vials, ampoules and other containers, of glass, of a kind used for the conveyance or packing of goods…: Other: Containers (with or without their closures) of a kind used for the conveyance or packing of perfume or other toilet preparations…: Produced by automatic machine: Of a capacity not exceeding 0.15 liter.” The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Elena Pietron at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division